Money Exchange & Banking Service
1 Uzbek Sum (UZS) = 100 Tiyin. Notes are in denominations of 100 000,50 000,10,000, 5,000, 1,000, 500, 200, 100, 50, 25, 10, 5, 3 and 1.
Currency Exchange
Tourists and businesspeople without special status may pay for hotels, hotel services and transport both in foreign currency (US Dollars are the most widely acceptable) and in national currency. All bills are normally settled in cash. It is illegal to change money on the black market, penalties can be harsh. Banks and currency exchange bureaus will exchange money at official rates.
Money Exchange
Within the airport, currency exchange offices are located at Passenger Terminal and in Silk Road Palace Hotel. They are open daily from 08:00 a.m. to 05:00 p.m. Exchange rates between UZS/USD/EURO/ROUBLE currencies are available according to the rates determined by Commercial Banks of Uzbekistan.